Locked Away

Beberapa hari ini, lagu ini cukup sering diputar di beberapa radio ibukota. Entah kenapa saya kog cukup suka dengar lagunya, jadi terngiang-ngiang terus menerus di otak.

Mungkin karena salah satu penyanyinya itu Mas Adam Levine yang keceh sekaleee itu atau mungkin juga karena liriknya.

Padahal genre lagunya semacam fusion reggae tetapi liriknya bisa menjadi semacam teguran halus untuk kita semua.

[Adam Levine]
If I got locked away and we lost it all today. Tell me honestly, would you still love me the same?
If I showed you my flaws. If I couldn’t be strong. Tell me honestly, would you still love me the same?

[R. City]
Right about now. If a judge for life me. Would you stay by my side? Or is ya gonna say good-bye?
Can you tell me right now? If I couldn’t buy you the fancy things in life. Shawty, would it be alright. Come and show me that you are down.

Now tell me would you really ride for me? Baby, tell me would you die for me?
Would you spend your whole life with me? Would you be there to always hold me down?
Tell me would you really cry for me? Baby, don’t lie to me.
If I didn’t have anything, I wanna know would you stick around?

[Adam Levine]
If I got locked away and we lost it all today. Tell me honestly, would you still love me the same?
If I showed you my flaws. If I couldn’t be strong. Tell me honestly, would you still love me the same?

[R. City]
Skiddly-dong-dong-dong dang. All I want is somebody real who don’t need much. A girl I know that I can trust.
To be here when money low. If I did not have nothing else to give but love. Would that even be enough?

Now tell me would you really ride for me? Baby, tell me would you die for me?
Would you spend your whole life with me? Would you be there to always hold me down?
Tell me would you really cry for me? Baby, don’t lie to me. If I didn’t have anything. I wanna know would you stick around?

[Adam Levine]
If I got locked away and we lost it all today. Tell me honestly, would you still love me the same?
If I showed you my flaws. If I couldn’t be strong. Tell me honestly, would you still love me the same?

[R. City]
Tell me, tell me, would you want me? Tell me, tell me, would you call me?
If you knew I wasn’t ballin’. ’cause I need a girl who’s always by my side. Tell me, tell me, do you need me? Tell me, tell me, do you love me yeah?
Or is ya just tryna play me? ’cause I need a girl to hold me down for life..

[Adam Levine]
If I got locked away and we lost it all today. Tell me honestly, would you still love me the same?
If I showed you my flaws. If I couldn’t be strong. Tell me honestly, would you still love me the same?

Would you still love your couple in the same way you loved him/her since the first meet, in ups and downs, in every situation and condition that you might have later?

Rgds,

Ws πŸ˜‰

Advertisements

13 Comments

  1. Saya belum dengar lagunya, sih :haha, tapi saya pikir ini adalah semacam ujian cinta! Dalam senang dan susah, naik dan turun, yah, singkatnya, dalam mengarungi bahtera hidup. Sesuatu baru terbukti kuat setelah diuji, dan keberhasilan tidak hanya berarti bisa melewatinya, tapi juga bisa lulus dari ujian itu :hehe.

    Like

Thank you for your comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s